Skip to content
Independent. No paid placement.Editorial policyCorrectionsUpdated Oct 21, 2026
AI Insurance ToolsThe independent reference for AI in insurance
Pricing

HawkSoft Pricing in 2026: $99 per User, Setup Fees and Add-Ons

HawkSoft 6 costs $99 per concurrent user per month at retail, with no long-term contract. Setup and conversion fees, add-on prices, hourly services, and how HawkSoft compares with EZLynx, NowCerts and other agency management systems.

TL;DR

  • HawkSoft 6 retail price: $99 per user per month. HawkSoft bills on concurrent users (people logged in at once), not total user profiles, with a base fee for the first user and a set fee for each additional user.
  • No long-term contract. HawkSoft says agencies can leave with 30 days' notice, with no introductory pricing and no scheduled increases.
  • One-time costs: a setup fee that includes configuration and personal training (priced by user count) and a flat data-conversion fee per database.
  • Add-ons: E-Signature $39 per license, Self-Service Certificates $49 per agency, Text Messaging $20 per agency per month. Hourly services are $150 per hour.

HawkSoft is one of the few agency management systems (AMS) that publishes its price. Below is everything HawkSoft states publicly about what it costs, checked against HawkSoft’s own pages on October 21, 2026.

Monthly subscription

ItemPriceNotes
HawkSoft 6 subscription$99 per user per month (retail)Base fee for the first user plus a set fee per additional user; no tiers
How users are countedConcurrent usersUnlimited user profiles; you pay for how many people use HawkSoft at once
ContractNoneLeave with 30 days’ notice
Price increasesNone scheduledHawkSoft says only “occasional market adjustments”

HawkSoft stated the $99 retail figure in its HawkSoft 6 migration FAQ: an agency paying $70 per user on the old local version would rise by $29 to the $99 retail price. HawkSoft 6 also dropped the 3-user minimum that applied to local installations, so a one- or two-person agency pays only for the users it has.

All core features are in the base price, including reporting. HawkSoft does not charge a fee to turn on its API integrations with partners.

One-time costs

  • Setup fee: covers database setup, configuration and personal training sessions with HawkSoft’s implementation team. Priced by number of users.
  • Data conversion: a flat fee per database when moving from another AMS.

HawkSoft does not publish these amounts. Ask for both in writing with your quote.

Add-ons

Add-onMonthly price
HawkSoft E-Signature$39 per license
Self-Service Certificates$49 per agency
HawkSoft Text Messaging$20 per agency
Main Number Texting$99 one-time

Other Marketplace integrations are billed by the partner, not by HawkSoft.

Hourly services

ServiceRateMinimum
After-hours support$150 / hour1 hour
Additional training$150 / hour2 hours
Consulting$150 / hour2 hours
Accounting clean-up$150 / hour1 hour
Database merge, data extraction, custom programming$150 / hour2 hours
Local travel$60 / hour1 hour

What a typical agency pays

At $99 per concurrent user:

  • 3 users with Text Messaging and Self-Service Certificates: about $297 + $20 + $49 = $366 per month
  • 8 users with E-Signature for 4 producers: about $792 + $156 = $948 per month

Add the one-time setup and conversion fees. Because HawkSoft bills on concurrent users, part-time staff who log in occasionally may not need a seat.

How HawkSoft compares

AMSPublished starting priceModel
HawkSoft$99 / user / monthPer concurrent user, no contract
NowCerts$99 / month (1 user)Tiered by users; $45 per extra user
InsuredMine$106 to $118 / user / monthCRM-led, per user
AgencyZoom$149 / month (up to 7 users)Sales and retention CRM, not a full AMS
EZLynxNot published (about $350 / month reported for 1 user)Modular; includes comparative rater
Applied EpicNot publishedQuote

For a full feature comparison, see our guide to the best agency management systems. If you are weighing EZLynx, see EZLynx pricing.

FAQs

How much does HawkSoft cost per month?

HawkSoft's published retail price for HawkSoft 6, its cloud version, is $99 per user per month. Pricing is a base fee for the first user plus a set fee for each additional concurrent user, so a 3-user agency pays roughly $300 per month before add-ons.

Does HawkSoft require a contract?

No long-term contract. HawkSoft says agencies can leave with 30 days' notice.

Is HawkSoft cloud-based?

Yes. HawkSoft 6 is hosted by HawkSoft on Microsoft Azure. Support and updates for local server installations (HawkSoft 5) ended in mid-2026.

Is HawkSoft cheaper than EZLynx?

HawkSoft publishes $99 per user per month. EZLynx does not publish prices; third-party reports put a single-user EZLynx setup at about $350 per month. HawkSoft is usually cheaper for small P&C agencies, but EZLynx includes a comparative rater that HawkSoft does not.

Does HawkSoft have a free trial?

No. HawkSoft offers demos but not a free trial.

Sources

  1. HawkSoft 6 vs local installation (pricing FAQ)
  2. HawkSoft additional services and add-on rates
  3. HawkSoft: The true cost of an AMS

Related posts

PricingEZLynx Pricing in 2026: What Agencies Report PayingEZLynx doesn't publish prices. Reported figures: about $129 a month for the comparative rater and about $350 a month for a one-user agency, rising with users and modules. What drives the cost, what to ask, and published-price alternatives. Buyer's guideBest Agency Management Systems for Independent Insurance Agencies in 2026Seven agency management systems compared for independent insurance agencies: Applied Epic, Vertafore AMS360, EZLynx, HawkSoft, NowCerts, QQCatalyst and AgencyBloc, by focus, agency size, pricing, security and fit. Buyer's guideBest AI Tools for Insurance Agencies in 2026Seven AI options an independent insurance agency can adopt, compared by approach, published pricing, security documentation and fit: Applied Epic, Vertafore, EZLynx, InsuredMine, ChatGPT, Claude and Microsoft Copilot.